Privacy & Security Policy

Purpose

Beyond Abilities Pty. Ltd. (the Company) recognises the importance of protecting the privacy of our staff, clients, online users and other third parties who provide their personal information to us. To ensure the right to privacy is maintained for each person whose personal and sensitive information is collected and retained by the Company and to establish principles of transparency and fairness for the management of this information.

Our policy for dealing with your personal information is explained below.

Our Privacy Policy was last updated in January 2020 and includes disclosure of the matters set out in the Australian Privacy Principles - https://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/australian-privacy-principles/

 

Personal information we collect

 

When used in this policy, “personal information” has the meaning given to that term in the Privacy Act 1988. Personal information generally includes any information that can be used to personally identify you.

When we collect Personal Information, we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

We use Google Analytics Advertising Features to promote our Services. Google and other third parties collect data about traffic to this site via advertising cookies and identifiers. This enables us to display ads on other sites that are relevant to you, based on your previous visits to this site. If you would like to prevent your data from being used by Google Analytics, please click here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout  Alternatively, you can find out how Google Analytics uses data when you use our partners’ sites or apps, at www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners

The personal information we collect from you is what is reasonably necessary for our business functions. We collect the following types of personal information from you:

  • name;

  • residential or business address;

  • email address;

  • post code;

  • gender;

  • age and date of birth;

  • signature;

  • telephone number;

  • proof of identity, such as your driver’s licence (during the recruitment process);

  • a photograph when accessing the community and during program time; or

  • if you are a candidate for employment, we may collect other information as further set out in our application forms or during the recruitment process. This may include information relating to your employment history, working eligibility rights, suitability for the position. 

 

Sensitive Information

 

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act 1988 to include information or opinion about such things as an individual's:

  • racial or ethnic origin

  • political opinions

  • religious or philosophical beliefs

  • membership of a trade union or other professional body

  • criminal record

  • behavioural information

  • employment information

  • health information

 

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

  • for the primary purpose of providing a quality service to you;

  • for a secondary purpose that is directly related to providing a quality service to you;

  • with your consent, where required or authorised by law; or 

  • the role you are applying for, and your referee details

 

Purpose of collection of your personal information

 

We collect your personal information for the primary purpose of being able to deliver our services to you. In addition, we collect your personal information so that we can carry out the following actions (each a Purpose):

  • to provide you with services that you have requested from us;

  • to communicate with you, including about services and events which might interest you;

  • to answer your questions and provide you with information or advice;

  • to interact with you via social media and digital marketing;

  • to create transaction records, agreements for the sale of services, accounts, tax invoices or receipts;

  • provide your personal information to third parties such as the NDIS Quality & Safeguards Commission via an approved auditor for auditing purposes (as BA is an NDIS Registered Provider;

  • carry out administration, marketing, planning activities, procurement, service development, risk assessment and research to improve the way Beyond Abilities provide services to you;

  • to consider and respond to complaints made by you;

  • to comply with laws or regulations or to comply with any directions given by regulators or authorities; or

  • if you are a candidate for employment, to assess your suitability for a position at Beyond Abilities.

 

If we are unable to collect your personal information

 

If we are unable to collect your personal information, some or all of the following may occur:

  • we may be unable to provide services to you, to the requested standard or at all;

  • we may be unable to communicate with you to provide information about our supports and services that you have purchased from us, or may intend to purchase in the future;

  • we may be unable to tailor the content of our marketing communications to suit your preferences;

  • your experience when interacting with us may be delayed or not as efficient as you may expect; or

  • if you are a candidate for employment, we may not be able to process your application for a position at Beyond Abilities.

 

Unsolicited information

We will endeavour to only take information from you which is reasonably necessary for our business functions. If you send us personal information that we have not requested, or we determine that the personal information you have provided to us is not reasonably necessary or directly related to any of our business functions or activities, we may de-identify or delete this information without notifying you to protect your privacy.

How we collect your personal information

We generally collect information from you directly. Collection of your personal information can occur through the following interactions:

  • when you subscribe to BA newsletter &/or requested to receive promotional emails;

  • when you access and use our website, or interact with us via social media or digital media;

  • when you provide information to our team members;

  • when you complete a registration, requests or applications for our services (by phone, in person or electronically);

  • when you communicate with us directly (by email, telephone, direct mail, expo or any other means);

  • when you interact with us during promotions such as expos; or

  • if you are a candidate for employment, when completing forms in relation to the recruitment and selection process, for the purpose of assessment.

 

We may also collect personal information about you from the following third parties:

  • if you are a candidate for employment, we may collect information about you from your nominated referees, where you have authorised us to do so.

 

Website Cookies and External Links 

 

Our website may collect information about your online usage through “Cookies”. Cookies are small text files with a unique identification number that websites place on the computers and mobile devices of people who visit those websites. These Cookies enable us to remember your device and how you interacted with our website. This allows us to provide you with a better user experience and to keep track of services and products you view. We use these Cookies to measure traffic and transaction patterns as well as research our user’s habits so that we can improve our online services and products. Our Cookies do not collect personal information and you may set your computer to not receive Cookies. 

 

Information that Cookies may collect are: 

 

  • IP Addresses (computers electronic address) 

  • track user movements and habits 

  • broad demographic data 

 

Our website may contain links to external sites which are maintained by other organisations. We do not guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties and suggest that you observe the ‘Terms of Use’, ‘Privacy Policy’ and ‘Copyright Policy’ of that organisation as they may not comply with the same standards as Beyond Abilities. 

 

How we hold your personal information

We may hold your personal information in either electronic or hard copy form. If you provide information to us electronically, we retain this information in our computer systems and databases. This includes computer software programs, internet servers, and hosted internet solutions provided by third parties. If you provide information to us in hard copy (paper) this information is normally retained in our files and a copy is made to our electronic files.

Security

We use industry standard security measures to safeguard and protect your information. This includes taking reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is protected from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer required for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client or customer files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Disclosure of your personal information

Your personal information may be disclosed in connection with any Purpose to any of the following:

  • our employees, contractors or auditor (only when requested), to the extent reasonably necessary to fulfil our obligations to you. This may include internet service providers, IT systems administrators, mailing houses, couriers, payment processors, and data entry personnel;

  • our business advisors, including lawyers, accountants or other professional service providers, to the extent reasonably required;

  • if you are a candidate for an employment position involving a third party with whom we have an agreement, to that third party to assess your application;

  • if required by law, to any person authorised by such law. This may include the police service, ambulance service, or government departments or regulators within Australia in connection with law enforcement activities; and

  • for any other purpose permitted by law.

 

Your personal information will not be shared, sold, rented or disclosed other than as described in this Privacy Policy.

Direct Marketing

We may send you direct marketing communications and information about our services offered by us via the channels you have nominated. This may include, but is not limited to, email, SMS, regular mail, social media and other digital channels. If you have indicated a preference for a method of communication, we will endeavour to use that method wherever practical to do so. If you are currently receiving BA emails, you will automatically be a member of and receive emails about BA upcoming service offerings.

You may opt out of receiving marketing communications at any time by responding via the channel in which you received the marketing communication, or by contacting us (see contact information below). You can unsubscribe from emails by clicking the unsubscribe link on the footer of the email communication you have received. You may also update your personal information by editing your online profile. You may also receive marketing communications by post, email, SMS, direct and digital channels but this will only occur where you have requested that type of information from us. We do not provide your personal information to any other companies or organisations for the purposes of direct marketing.

Information given by you to other parties

If you provide personal information to a third party other than Beyond Abilities, please contact that third party directly in relation to the handling of your personal information.

How you may access your information

You may access your personal information (where it is held online) by contacting our office as stated below. BA will not charge any fee for your access request but may charge an administrative fee for providing access to view your Personal Information.

To protect your Personal Information, we may require identification from you before providing access to the requested information.

In some circumstances defined under the Privacy Act, we may deny access to information for reasons outlined in the Privacy Act.

If we deny access to information, we will set out reasons for denying access in writing. Where there is a dispute about right of access to information or forms of access, this matter will be dealt with in accordance to our Complaints Policy.

Correction of your personal information

If you would like us to update or amend your personal information, please contact us and we will make the requested amendments. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

We may ask you to verify your identity to ensure that personal information we hold is not improperly accessed.

Complaints

If you feel your privacy has been breached, please contact us as stated below, setting out the circumstances and reasons for your complaint.

Our team members will acknowledge receipt of your complaint within 24hours and will respond to your request within 3 business days. If your complaint is complicated or requires further investigation our response may take additional time to finalise.

We will respond to you by your preferred contact method if you have indicated one.

Other services

We may offer seasonal or temporary services, promotions, social media events or displays such as photo booths or other promotional events from time to time (Other Services). Our Privacy Policy will apply to those Other Services however, we may have additional terms which apply. Any additional terms will be made available to you when you are utilising our Other Services.

 

Contacting us

If you would like to contact us in relation to this Privacy Policy or discuss your personal information, please contact us at:

Beyond Abilities Pty. Ltd.
Senior Management Team
P.O. Box 4087
Marayong NSW 2148

Email: info@beyondabilities.com.au

Phone: 0488 832 253

 

We review and update our Privacy Policy every two years or as required. This policy can be accessed via our website:

 

www.beyondabilities.com.au

  • Facebook App Icon
  • Instagram Icon
  • LinkedIn Social Icon
  • Twitter App Icon

Stay Up to Date with Beyond Abilities

Contact Us

Quicklinks

PO Box 4087

Marayong, 2148

NSW, Australia

0488 83 2253 (ABLE)

info@beyondabilities.com.au

Services

NDIS Registration: 4050004844

© 2016-2020 BEYOND ABILITIES

ALL RIGHTS RESERVED

Privacy Policy    I     Disclaimer     I     Feedback