Privacy Policy

Beyond Abilities Pty Ltd (“we”, “us”, “our”) is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

1.What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include:

  • Names

  • Addresses

  • Email addresses

  • Contact details

  • Age

  • Date of birth.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure.

When we collect Personal Information, we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

 

2.Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual's

  • racial or ethnic origin

  • political opinions

  • religious or philosophical beliefs

  • membership of a trade union or other professional body

  • criminal record

  • behavioural information

  • employment information

  • health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

  • For the primary purpose of providing a quality service to you.

  • For a secondary purpose that is directly related to providing a quality service to you.

  • With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

 

3.Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, Beyond Abilities may be required to obtain information from a third party where it Is impractical or unreasonable for us to collect this information from you. If Beyond Abilities are required to collect this information, you will be notified and authority requested prior to us contacting that third party.

In some circumstances, we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Beyond Abilities services may be limited if we are unable to collect all or some of the requested personal or sensitive information.

 

4.Collection and Disclosure of Personal Information

Beyond Abilities may collect your personal information for the purpose of providing you with a service and to comply with any law, rule or regulation, request or direction from an regulator, government body or court tribunal.

This personal and sensitive information is obtained in many ways including interviews, correspondence, by telephone and facsimile, email, via our website www.beyondabilities.com.au, from media and publications, from other publicly available sources and from third parties.

We may disclose your personal and sensitive information to third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure, these parties may include:

  • Beyond Abilities employees

  • agents

  • contractors,

  • health providers

  • service providers

  • regulatory bodies

  • law enforcement agencies

  • government agencies

  • persons acting on your behalf.

Other instances where your personal and sensitive information may be used include:

  • Administration and operations such as record keeping, risk assessment, assessment and monitoring, accounting, staff training, systems development.

  • General and direct Marketing, planning, quality control, statistical analysis, market research, service development, satisfaction surveys, general information about Beyond Abilities and new services available to you.

 

5.Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

 

6.Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

Beyond Abilities will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

To protect your Personal Information, we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

 

7.Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

 

8.Website Cookies and External Links

Our website may collect information about you online usage through “cookies”. Cookies are small text files with a unique identification number that websites place on the computers and mobile devices of people who visit those websites. These cookies enable us to remember your device and how you interacted with our website. This allows us to provide you with a better user experience and to keep track of services and products you view. We use these cookies to measure traffic and transaction patterns as well as research our user’s habits so that we can improve our online services and products. Our cookies do not collect personal information and you may set your computer to not receive cookies.

Information that cookies may collect are:

  • IP Addresses (computers electronic address)

  • Track user movements and habits

  • Broad demographic data

Our website may contain links to external sites which are maintained by other organisations. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties and suggest that you observe the ‘terms of use’, ‘privacy policy’ and ‘copyright policy’ of that organisation as they may not comply with the same standards as Beyond Abilities.

 

9.Withdrawing consent for Marketing

Should you wish to withdraw your consent to Beyond Abilities using and disclosing your information for marketing purposes or you wish unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time, please contact us.

 

10.Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time. Where changes occur, the current version of our Privacy Policy will be posted on our website.

 

11.Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy, please contact the Managing Director at:

 

Beyond Abilities - Managing Director

Post:                PO Box 4087, Marayong NSW 2148

Phone:             0488 83 2253

Email:              info@beyondabilities.com.au

Online:             www.beyondabilities.com.au